Nelumbo nucifera | White/Pink lotus | Stamen

Nelumbo nucifera | White/Pink lotus | Stamen

0 out of 5

NELUMBO NUCIFERA ( WHITE/PINK LOTUS) STAMEN

Family: Nelumbonaceae

Genus: Nelumbo

Origin: Thailand

Common Names: Indian Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Bean of India

 

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,

$10.00$20.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Additional information

Description

Native to Tropical Asia, the Nelumbo Nucifera or sacred lotus is the national flower of India and Vietnam. This exquisitely flowering aquatic perennial is commonly cultivated in water gardens and appreciated for its beauty and elegance.

In Egyptian, Hindu and Buddhist religions Lotus flowers have long been revered, the belief being that this special flower may bring one prosperity, fertility, purity and vitality.

Lotus flower, pods or petals are the more commonly used part of the plant in traditional tea or smoking blends, however the stamens are known to be the most potent part of the lotus. Traditional use of the stamens result in a state of peace and deep relaxation with reported effects of lucid dreaming.

Additional information

Herbs

Plant allies